This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'spinal-injuries'

Scientific name: Galium
Common names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Yellow Bedstraw, Maid's Hair, Cheese Rennet, Hedge Bedstraw and Lady's Bedstraw
thumb_bedstraw
Scientific name: Calendula off icinalis
Common names: Pot Marigold, Mary Gowles, Golds
thumb_calendula
Scientific name: Symphytum officinale
Common names: Knit Bone, Boneset, Consound and Bruise wort
thumb_comfrey
Scientific name: Salvia officinalis
Common names: Garden Sage and Common Sage
thumb_sage
Scientific name: Thymus serpyllum
thumb_thyme

For this Bedstraw ointment is used most successfully. This ointment is prepared in the same way as Calendula ointment (see chapter on "Calendula") and is applied upward along the spine. Massages made with Yarrow and Comfrey tincture (see General Information "tinctures") are important as well as Thyme and Yarrow baths (see General Information "baths").

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2017 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.