This Site is dedicated to the medicinal herbs used by Maria Treben , the reknowned Austrian herbalist , in her healing works .

Entries tagged with 'tremors'

Scientific name: Primula officinalis
Common names: Herb Peter, Key Flower, Key of Heaven, Fairy Cups and Paigles
thumb_cowslip
Scientific name: Equisetum arvense
Common names: Peterwort, Dutch rushes, Shave-grass and Bottle-brush
thumb_horsetail
Scientific name: Hypericum perforatum
thumb_st.johns_wort
Scientific name: Thymus serpyllum
thumb_thyme

For this disorder 50 gm. St. John's Wort, 20 gm. Orchis, 20 gm. Cowslip and 10 gm. Juniper berries are steeped in 38% to 40% rye or fruit spirit for 14 days. 15 to 20 drops of this tincture are taken hourly in the following herb tea of which 3 cups are drunk daily: 20 gm. each of Ash leaves, Horsetail, Sage, St. John's Wort and Yarrow ...

Powered by SobiPro
Copyright © 2018 Maria Treben Herbs. All Rights Reserved.